The Resource 100 Native Americans who shaped American history, Bonnie Juettner

100 Native Americans who shaped American history, Bonnie Juettner

Label
100 Native Americans who shaped American history
Title
100 Native Americans who shaped American history
Statement of responsibility
Bonnie Juettner
Title variation
One hundred Native Americans who shaped American history
Creator
Author
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Read about 100 diverse Native-Americans, including: Dekanawida, founder of the Iroquois Confederacy; Sacagawea, Lewis and Clarks's guide; the warrior Cochise; Medal of Freedom winner Annie Dodge Wauneka; author Sherman Alexie, Will Rogers, Jay Silverheels and many more
Member of
Biography type
collective biography
Cataloging source
ORX
Dewey number
  • 920/.0092
  • 973.0497
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
LC call number
E89
LC item number
.J84 2003
Literary form
non fiction
Series statement
100 series
Target audience
adolescent
Label
100 Native Americans who shaped American history, Bonnie Juettner
Publication
Copyright
Note
Includes index
http://library.link/vocab/branchCode
  • ALL_BRANCHES
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Dekanawida (C.1550-C.1600) -- Squanto (C.1580-1622) -- Massasoit (C.1580-1661) -- Pocahontas (C.1595-1617) -- Metacomet (C.1639-1676) -- Pope (C. Mid1600s-1690) -- Kateri Tekakwitha (C.1656-1680) -- Pontiac (C.1720-1769) -- Handsome Lake (C.1735-1815) -- Molly Brant (C.1736-1796) -- Nanye'hi (C.1738-1822) -- Joseph Brant (C.1742-1807) -- Sequoyah (C.1765-1843) -- Black Hawk (C.1767-1838) -- Tecumseh (C.1768-1813) -- Kennekuk (C.1785-1852) -- Sacajawea (C.1786-1812) -- Seathl (C.1788-1866) -- Mangas Colorado (C.1795-1863) -- Osceola (C.1804-1838) -- Black Kettle (C.1804-1868) -- Washakie (C.1804-1900) -- Stand Watie (C.1806-1871) -- Billy Bowlegs (C.1810-1864) -- Dull Knife (C.1810-1883) -- Cochise (C.1812-1874) -- Manuelito (C.1818-1894) -- Little Wolf (C.1820-1904) -- Red Cloud (C.1822-1909) -- Spotted Tail (C.1823-1881) -- Victorio (C.1825-1880) -- Big Foot (C.1825-1890) -- Ely Samuel Parker (C.1828-1895)
  • Standing Bear (C.1829-1908) -- Geronimo (C.1829-1909) -- Sitting Bull (C.1831-1890) -- Kicking Bird (C.1835-1875) -- Datsolalee (C.1835-1925) -- Lozen (C.1840-1890) -- Chief Joseph (C.1840-1904) -- Crazy Horse (C.1842-1877) -- Sarah Winnemucca (C.1844-1891) -- Quanah Parker (C.1845-1911) -- Plenty Coups (C.1848-1932) -- Susette La Flesche (C.1854-1903) -- Francis La Flesche (C.1857-1932) -- Henry Chee Dodge (C.1857-1947) -- Charles Alexander Eastman (C.1858-1939) -- Nampeyo (C.1859-1942) -- Charles Curtis (C.1860-1936) Susan La Flesche (C.1865-1915) -- Amos Bad Heart Bull (C.1869-1913) -- Gertrude Simmons Bonnin (C.1876-1938) -- Will Rogers (C.1879-1935) -- Maria Martinez (C.1880-1980) -- Clinton Rickard (C.1882-1971) -- Charles Albert Bender (C.1883-1954) -- Clarence Tinker (C.1887-1942) -- Jim Thorpe (C.1888-1953) -- Ella Cara Deloria (C.1889-1971) -- Lucy Lewis (C.1895-1992) -- Ben Reifel (C.1906-1990) -- Annie Dodge Wauneka (C.1910-1997) -- Elizabeth Peratrovich (C.1911-1958) -- Howard Rock (C.1911-1976) -- Jay Silverheels (C.1912-1980)
  • Oscar Howe (C.1915-1983) -- Pablita Velarde (C.1918- ) -- Ira Hayes (C.1923-1955) -- Betty Mae Tiger Jumper (1923- ) -- David Sohappy (C.1925-1991) -- Maria Tallchief (C.1925- ) -- Ladonna Harris (C.1931- ) -- Louis Ballard (C.1931- ) -- Dennis Banks (C.1932- ) -- Fred Begay (C.1932- ) -- Ben Nighthorse Campbell (C.1933- ) -- Vine Deloria, Jr (C.1933- ) -- Janet McCloud (C.1934- ) -- N. Scott Momaday (C.1934- ) -- Ada E. Deer (C.1935- ) -- Peterson Zah (C.1937- ) -- Billy Mills (C.1938- ) -- Ramona Bennett (C.1938- ) -- Clyde Bellecourt (C.1939- ) -- Paula Gunn Allen (C.1939- ) -- William Hensley (C.1941- ) -- Simon Ortiz (C.1941- ) -- Buffy Sainte-Marie (C.1941- ) -- Frank Dukepoo (C.1943-1999) -- Leonard Peltier (C.1944- ) -- Michael Dorris (C.1945-1997) -- John Echohawk (C.1945- ) -- Wilma Mankiller (C.1945- ) -- Robert Eugene Megginson (C.1948- ) -- Leslie Marmon Silko (C.1948- ) -- Joy Harjo (C.1951- ) -- Louise Erdrich (C.1954- ) -- Winona Laduke (C.1959- ) -- Sherman Alexie (C.1966- ) -- Trivia quiz & projects
Dimensions
23 cm
Extent
112 pages
Isbn
9780912517513
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Note
Donated by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission (TRC)
Other physical details
illustrations
http://library.link/vocab/recordID
99149104831101651
Stock number
1139027
System control number
(OCoLC)51166496

Library Locations

  • Albert D. Cohen Management LibraryBorrow it
    181 Freedman Crescent, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.807878 -97.129961
  • Architecture/Fine Arts LibraryBorrow it
    84 Curry Place, Winnipeg, MB, CA
    49.807716 -97.136226
  • Archives and Special CollectionsBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Room 330, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Bibliothèque Alfred-Monnin (Université de Saint-Boniface)Borrow it
    200, avenue de la Cathédrale, Local 2110, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 0H7, CA
    49.888861 -97.119735
  • Bill Larson Library (Grace Hospital)Borrow it
    300 Booth Drive, G-227, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 3M7, CA
    49.882400 -97.276436
  • Carolyn Sifton - Helene Fuld Library (St. Boniface General Hospital)Borrow it
    409 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 2A6, CA
    49.883388 -97.126050
  • Concordia Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    1095 Concordia Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2K 3S8, CA
    49.913252 -97.064683
  • Donald W. Craik Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    75B Chancellors Circle (Engineering Building E3), Room 361, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809053 -97.133292
  • E.K. Williams Law LibraryBorrow it
    224 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.811829 -97.131017
  • Eckhardt-Gramatté Music LibraryBorrow it
    136 Dafoe Road (Taché Arts Complex), Room 257, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.807964 -97.132222
  • Elizabeth Dafoe LibraryBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Fr. H. Drake Library (St. Paul's College)Borrow it
    70 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M6, CA
    49.810605 -97.138184
  • J.W. Crane Memorial Library (Deer Lodge Centre)Borrow it
    2109 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 0L3, CA
    49.878000 -97.235520
  • Libraries Annex (not open to the public; please see web page for details)Borrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Neil John Maclean Health Sciences LibraryBorrow it
    727 McDermot Avenue (Brodie Centre), 200 Level, Winnipeg, MB, R3E 3P5, CA
    49.903563 -97.160554
  • Sciences and Technology LibraryBorrow it
    186 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M8, CA
    49.811526 -97.133257
  • Seven Oaks General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2300 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg, MB, R2V 3M3, CA
    49.955177 -97.148865
  • Sister St. Odilon Library (Misericordia Health Centre)Borrow it
    99 Cornish Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 1A2, CA
    49.879592 -97.160425
  • St. John's College LibraryBorrow it
    92 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M5, CA
    49.811242 -97.137156
  • Victoria General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2340 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2E8, CA
    49.806755 -97.152739
  • William R Newman Library (Agriculture)Borrow it
    66 Dafoe Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2R3, CA
    49.806936 -97.135525
Processing Feedback ...