The Resource Algorithms and Computation : 18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Takeshi Tokuyama, (electronic resource)

Algorithms and Computation : 18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Takeshi Tokuyama, (electronic resource)

Label
Algorithms and Computation : 18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings
Title
Algorithms and Computation
Title remainder
18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings
Statement of responsibility
edited by Takeshi Tokuyama
Contributor
Editor
Editor
Subject
Language
  • eng
  • eng
Member of
Is Subseries of
Dewey number
004.0151
http://bibfra.me/vocab/relation/httpidlocgovvocabularyrelatorsedt
dzA7hjwnFEA
Image bit depth
0
Language note
English
LC call number
QA75.5-76.95
Literary form
non fiction
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
Tokuyama, Takeshi.
Series statement
Theoretical Computer Science and General Issues
Series volume
4835
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Information theory
  • Computer software
  • Computational complexity
  • Electronic data processing
  • Computer Communication Networks
  • Computer graphics
  • Theory of Computation
  • Algorithm Analysis and Problem Complexity
  • Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science
  • Numeric Computing
  • Computer Communication Networks
  • Computer Graphics
Label
Algorithms and Computation : 18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Takeshi Tokuyama, (electronic resource)
Instantiates
Publication
Note
Bibliographic Level Mode of Issuance: Monograph
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Contents
Invited Talk -- Modeling and Analyzing Massive Terrain Data Sets -- Coloring Triangle-Free Graphs on Surfaces -- Best Paper Award Presentation -- Integer Representation and Counting in the Bit Probe Model -- 1A Graph Algorithms I -- Minimum Degree Orderings -- Greedy Approximation for Source Location Problem with Vertex-Connectivity Requirements in Undirected Graphs -- Dynamic Distance Hereditary Graphs Using Split Decomposition -- Unifying Two Graph Decompositions with Modular Decomposition -- 1B Computational Geometry I -- Escaping Off-Line Searchers and a Discrete Isoperimetric Theorem -- Geometric Spanner of Segments -- Dilation-Optimal Edge Deletion in Polygonal Cycles -- 2A Complexity I -- Unbounded-Error Classical and Quantum Communication Complexity -- A Spectral Method for MAX2SAT in the Planted Solution Model -- On the Expressive Power of Planar Perfect Matching and Permanents of Bounded Treewidth Matrices -- The 1-Versus-2 Queries Problem Revisited -- 2B Graph Drawing -- Approximating the Crossing Number of Toroidal Graphs -- Width-Optimal Visibility Representations of Plane Graphs -- Computing Upward Topological Book Embeddings of Upward Planar Digraphs -- Algorithms for the Hypergraph and the Minor Crossing Number Problems -- 3A Distributed Algorithms -- On Mixing and Edge Expansion Properties in Randomized Broadcasting -- Linear Reconfiguration of Cube-Style Modular Robots -- Fast Message Dissemination in Random Geometric Ad-Hoc Radio Networks -- Sensor Network Gossiping or How to Break the Broadcast Lower Bound -- On the Complexity of the “Most General” Undirected Firing Squad Synchronization Problem -- 3B Optimization I -- Capacitated Domination Problem -- The Complexity of Finding Subgraphs Whose Matching Number Equals the Vertex Cover Number -- New Bounds for the Nearly Equitable Edge Coloring Problem -- Approximation to the Minimum Cost Edge Installation Problem -- Approximability of Packing Disjoint Cycles -- 4A Data Structure I -- Succinct Representation of Labeled Graphs -- More Efficient Algorithms and Analyses for Unequal Letter Cost Prefix-Free Coding -- Kinetic Maintenance of Mobile k-Centres on Trees -- Checking Value-Sensitive Data Structures in Sublinear Space -- 4B Game Theory -- Manipulation in Games -- Using Nash Implementation to Achieve Better Frugality Ratios -- The Price of Nash Equilibria in Multicast Transmissions Games -- 5A Database Applications -- An Efficient Algorithm for Enumerating Pseudo Cliques -- Fast Adaptive Diagnosis with a Minimum Number of Tests -- Dynamic Structures for Top-k Queries on Uncertain Data -- Separating Populations with Wide Data: A Spectral Analysis -- 5B Online Algorithms -- A Constant-Competitive Algorithm for Online OVSF Code Assignment -- Average-Case Analysis of Online Topological Ordering -- Energy Efficient Deadline Scheduling in Two Processor Systems -- On the Relative Dominance of Paging Algorithms -- 6A I/O Algorithms -- I/O-Efficient Map Overlay and Point Location in Low-Density Subdivisions -- Geometric Streaming Algorithms with a Sorting Primitive -- External Memory Range Reporting on a Grid -- Approximate Range Searching in External Memory -- 6B Networks -- Faster Treasure Hunt and Better Strongly Universal Exploration Sequences -- Hardness and Approximation of Traffic Grooming -- Depth of Field and Cautious-Greedy Routing in Social Networks -- Locating Facilities on a Network to Minimize Their Average Service Radius -- 7A Optimization II -- Faster Combinatorial Algorithms for Determinant and Pfaffian -- A Polynomial-Time-Delay and Polynomial-Space Algorithm for Enumeration Problems in Multi-criteria Optimization -- The Parameterized Complexity of the Unique Coverage Problem -- Bounded Tree-Width and CSP-Related Problems -- 7B Computational Geometry II -- Covering Points by Unit Disks of Fixed Location -- Geodesic Disks and Clustering in a Simple Polygon -- An O(n 2logn) Time Algorithm for Computing Shortest Paths Amidst Growing Discs in the Plane -- Optimal Triangulation with Steiner Points -- 8A Geometric Applications -- New Algorithm for Field Splitting in Radiation Therapy -- In-Place Algorithm for Image Rotation -- Higher Order Voronoi Diagrams of Segments for VLSI Critical Area Extraction -- 8B Data Structures II -- Distributed Relationship Schemes for Trees -- Fast Evaluation of Union-Intersection Expressions -- A Sub-cubic Time Algorithm for the k-Maximum Subarray Problem -- 9A Computational Geometry III -- Compressing Spatio-temporal Trajectories -- Finding Popular Places -- Maintaining Extremal Points and Its Applications to Deciding Optimal Orientations -- 9B Complexity II -- The Monomial Ideal Membership Problem and Polynomial Identity Testing -- On the Fault Testing for Reversible Circuits -- The Space Complexity of k-Tree Isomorphism -- 10A String -- Algorithms for Computing the Length-Constrained Max-Score Segments with Applications to DNA Copy Number Data Analysis -- Space Efficient Indexes for String Matching with Don’t Cares -- 2-Stage Fault Tolerant Interval Group Testing -- Approximate String Matching with Swap and Mismatch -- 10B Graph Algorithms II -- Minimum Fill-In and Treewidth of Split+?ke and Split+?kv Graphs -- Weighted Treewidth Algorithmic Techniques and Results -- Spanning Trees with Many Leaves in Regular Bipartite Graphs -- Problem Kernels for NP-Complete Edge Deletion Problems: Split and Related Graphs
Dimensions
unknown
Edition
1st ed. 2007.
Extent
1 online resource (XVII, 929 p.)
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540771203
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-77120-3
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
  • (CKB)1000000000490300
  • (SSID)ssj0000316177
  • (PQKBManifestationID)11261609
  • (PQKBTitleCode)TC0000316177
  • (PQKBWorkID)10263644
  • (PQKB)11111743
  • (DE-He213)978-3-540-77120-3
  • (EXLCZ)991000000000490300
Label
Algorithms and Computation : 18th International Symposium, ISAAC 2007, Sendai, Japan, December 17-19, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Takeshi Tokuyama, (electronic resource)
Publication
Note
Bibliographic Level Mode of Issuance: Monograph
Antecedent source
mixed
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Contents
Invited Talk -- Modeling and Analyzing Massive Terrain Data Sets -- Coloring Triangle-Free Graphs on Surfaces -- Best Paper Award Presentation -- Integer Representation and Counting in the Bit Probe Model -- 1A Graph Algorithms I -- Minimum Degree Orderings -- Greedy Approximation for Source Location Problem with Vertex-Connectivity Requirements in Undirected Graphs -- Dynamic Distance Hereditary Graphs Using Split Decomposition -- Unifying Two Graph Decompositions with Modular Decomposition -- 1B Computational Geometry I -- Escaping Off-Line Searchers and a Discrete Isoperimetric Theorem -- Geometric Spanner of Segments -- Dilation-Optimal Edge Deletion in Polygonal Cycles -- 2A Complexity I -- Unbounded-Error Classical and Quantum Communication Complexity -- A Spectral Method for MAX2SAT in the Planted Solution Model -- On the Expressive Power of Planar Perfect Matching and Permanents of Bounded Treewidth Matrices -- The 1-Versus-2 Queries Problem Revisited -- 2B Graph Drawing -- Approximating the Crossing Number of Toroidal Graphs -- Width-Optimal Visibility Representations of Plane Graphs -- Computing Upward Topological Book Embeddings of Upward Planar Digraphs -- Algorithms for the Hypergraph and the Minor Crossing Number Problems -- 3A Distributed Algorithms -- On Mixing and Edge Expansion Properties in Randomized Broadcasting -- Linear Reconfiguration of Cube-Style Modular Robots -- Fast Message Dissemination in Random Geometric Ad-Hoc Radio Networks -- Sensor Network Gossiping or How to Break the Broadcast Lower Bound -- On the Complexity of the “Most General” Undirected Firing Squad Synchronization Problem -- 3B Optimization I -- Capacitated Domination Problem -- The Complexity of Finding Subgraphs Whose Matching Number Equals the Vertex Cover Number -- New Bounds for the Nearly Equitable Edge Coloring Problem -- Approximation to the Minimum Cost Edge Installation Problem -- Approximability of Packing Disjoint Cycles -- 4A Data Structure I -- Succinct Representation of Labeled Graphs -- More Efficient Algorithms and Analyses for Unequal Letter Cost Prefix-Free Coding -- Kinetic Maintenance of Mobile k-Centres on Trees -- Checking Value-Sensitive Data Structures in Sublinear Space -- 4B Game Theory -- Manipulation in Games -- Using Nash Implementation to Achieve Better Frugality Ratios -- The Price of Nash Equilibria in Multicast Transmissions Games -- 5A Database Applications -- An Efficient Algorithm for Enumerating Pseudo Cliques -- Fast Adaptive Diagnosis with a Minimum Number of Tests -- Dynamic Structures for Top-k Queries on Uncertain Data -- Separating Populations with Wide Data: A Spectral Analysis -- 5B Online Algorithms -- A Constant-Competitive Algorithm for Online OVSF Code Assignment -- Average-Case Analysis of Online Topological Ordering -- Energy Efficient Deadline Scheduling in Two Processor Systems -- On the Relative Dominance of Paging Algorithms -- 6A I/O Algorithms -- I/O-Efficient Map Overlay and Point Location in Low-Density Subdivisions -- Geometric Streaming Algorithms with a Sorting Primitive -- External Memory Range Reporting on a Grid -- Approximate Range Searching in External Memory -- 6B Networks -- Faster Treasure Hunt and Better Strongly Universal Exploration Sequences -- Hardness and Approximation of Traffic Grooming -- Depth of Field and Cautious-Greedy Routing in Social Networks -- Locating Facilities on a Network to Minimize Their Average Service Radius -- 7A Optimization II -- Faster Combinatorial Algorithms for Determinant and Pfaffian -- A Polynomial-Time-Delay and Polynomial-Space Algorithm for Enumeration Problems in Multi-criteria Optimization -- The Parameterized Complexity of the Unique Coverage Problem -- Bounded Tree-Width and CSP-Related Problems -- 7B Computational Geometry II -- Covering Points by Unit Disks of Fixed Location -- Geodesic Disks and Clustering in a Simple Polygon -- An O(n 2logn) Time Algorithm for Computing Shortest Paths Amidst Growing Discs in the Plane -- Optimal Triangulation with Steiner Points -- 8A Geometric Applications -- New Algorithm for Field Splitting in Radiation Therapy -- In-Place Algorithm for Image Rotation -- Higher Order Voronoi Diagrams of Segments for VLSI Critical Area Extraction -- 8B Data Structures II -- Distributed Relationship Schemes for Trees -- Fast Evaluation of Union-Intersection Expressions -- A Sub-cubic Time Algorithm for the k-Maximum Subarray Problem -- 9A Computational Geometry III -- Compressing Spatio-temporal Trajectories -- Finding Popular Places -- Maintaining Extremal Points and Its Applications to Deciding Optimal Orientations -- 9B Complexity II -- The Monomial Ideal Membership Problem and Polynomial Identity Testing -- On the Fault Testing for Reversible Circuits -- The Space Complexity of k-Tree Isomorphism -- 10A String -- Algorithms for Computing the Length-Constrained Max-Score Segments with Applications to DNA Copy Number Data Analysis -- Space Efficient Indexes for String Matching with Don’t Cares -- 2-Stage Fault Tolerant Interval Group Testing -- Approximate String Matching with Swap and Mismatch -- 10B Graph Algorithms II -- Minimum Fill-In and Treewidth of Split+?ke and Split+?kv Graphs -- Weighted Treewidth Algorithmic Techniques and Results -- Spanning Trees with Many Leaves in Regular Bipartite Graphs -- Problem Kernels for NP-Complete Edge Deletion Problems: Split and Related Graphs
Dimensions
unknown
Edition
1st ed. 2007.
Extent
1 online resource (XVII, 929 p.)
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540771203
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-77120-3
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
  • (CKB)1000000000490300
  • (SSID)ssj0000316177
  • (PQKBManifestationID)11261609
  • (PQKBTitleCode)TC0000316177
  • (PQKBWorkID)10263644
  • (PQKB)11111743
  • (DE-He213)978-3-540-77120-3
  • (EXLCZ)991000000000490300

Library Locations

  • Albert D. Cohen Management LibraryBorrow it
    181 Freedman Crescent, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.807878 -97.129961
  • Architecture/Fine Arts LibraryBorrow it
    84 Curry Place, Winnipeg, MB, CA
    49.807716 -97.136226
  • Archives and Special CollectionsBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Room 330, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Bibliothèque Alfred-Monnin (Université de Saint-Boniface)Borrow it
    200, avenue de la Cathédrale, Local 2110, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 0H7, CA
    49.888861 -97.119735
  • Bill Larson Library (Grace Hospital)Borrow it
    300 Booth Drive, G-227, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 3M7, CA
    49.882400 -97.276436
  • Carolyn Sifton - Helene Fuld Library (St. Boniface General Hospital)Borrow it
    409 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 2A6, CA
    49.883388 -97.126050
  • Concordia Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    1095 Concordia Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2K 3S8, CA
    49.913252 -97.064683
  • Donald W. Craik Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    75B Chancellors Circle (Engineering Building E3), Room 361, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809053 -97.133292
  • E.K. Williams Law LibraryBorrow it
    224 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.811829 -97.131017
  • Eckhardt-Gramatté Music LibraryBorrow it
    136 Dafoe Road (Taché Arts Complex), Room 257, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.807964 -97.132222
  • Elizabeth Dafoe LibraryBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Fr. H. Drake Library (St. Paul's College)Borrow it
    70 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M6, CA
    49.810605 -97.138184
  • J.W. Crane Memorial Library (Deer Lodge Centre)Borrow it
    2109 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 0L3, CA
    49.878000 -97.235520
  • Libraries Annex (not open to the public; please see web page for details)Borrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Neil John Maclean Health Sciences LibraryBorrow it
    727 McDermot Avenue (Brodie Centre), 200 Level, Winnipeg, MB, R3E 3P5, CA
    49.903563 -97.160554
  • Sciences and Technology LibraryBorrow it
    186 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M8, CA
    49.811526 -97.133257
  • Seven Oaks General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2300 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg, MB, R2V 3M3, CA
    49.955177 -97.148865
  • Sister St. Odilon Library (Misericordia Health Centre)Borrow it
    99 Cornish Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 1A2, CA
    49.879592 -97.160425
  • St. John's College LibraryBorrow it
    92 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M5, CA
    49.811242 -97.137156
  • Victoria General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2340 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2E8, CA
    49.806755 -97.152739
  • William R Newman Library (Agriculture)Borrow it
    66 Dafoe Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2R3, CA
    49.806936 -97.135525
Processing Feedback ...