The Resource Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)

Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)

Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings
Title
Algorithms and Data Structures
Title remainder
10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings
Statement of responsibility
edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh
Creator
Contributor
Editor
Editor
Subject
Language
  • eng
  • eng
Summary
The papers in this volume were presented at the 10th Workshop on Algorithms and Data Structures (WADS 2005). The workshop took place August 15 - 17, 2007, at Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada. The workshop alternates with the Scandinavian Workshop on Algorithm Theory (SWAT), continuing the t- dition of SWAT and WADS starting with SWAT 1988 and WADS 1989. From 142 submissions, the Program Committee selected 54 papers for presentation at the workshop. In addition, invited lectures were given by the following dist- guished researchers: Je? Erickson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Mike Langston (University of Tennessee). On behalf of the Program Committee, we would like to express our sincere appreciation to the many persons whose e?ort contributed to making WADS 2007 a success. These include the invited speakers, members of the Steering and ProgramCommittees, the authorswho submitted papers, andthe manyreferees who assisted the Program Committee. We are indebted to Gerardo Reynaga for installing and modifying the submission software, maintaining the submission server and interacting with authors as well as for helping with the preparation of the program
Member of
Is Subseries of
http://bibfra.me/vocab/relation/corporateauthor
ixBBhqWkFqg
Dewey number
005.11
http://bibfra.me/vocab/relation/httpidlocgovvocabularyrelatorsedt
  • aB_UCTY7Epo
  • n4GoYBlz_Yw
  • OFCwIpagUNs
Image bit depth
0
Language note
English
LC call number
QA76.6-76.66
Literary form
non fiction
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingDate
2007
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingName
WADS 2007
Nature of contents
dictionaries
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/organizationName
WADS 2007
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Dehne, Frank.
  • Sack, Jörg-Rüdiger.
  • Zeh, Norbert.
Series statement
Theoretical Computer Science and General Issues
Series volume
4619
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Computer science
  • Computer software
  • Data structures (Computer scienc
  • Computational complexity
  • Computer graphics
  • Electronic data processing
  • Programming Techniques
  • Algorithm Analysis and Problem Complexity
  • Data Structures
  • Discrete Mathematics in Computer Science
  • Computer Graphics
  • Numeric Computing
Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)
Instantiates
Publication
Note
Bibliographic Level Mode of Issuance: Monograph
Antecedent source
mixed
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Contents
Session 1 -- Finding Small Holes -- Session 2A -- Approximate Range Searching: The Absolute Model -- Orthogonal Range Searching in Linear and Almost-Linear Space -- Spherical LSH for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search on Unit Hypersphere -- Session 2B -- A 4/3-Approximation Algorithm for Minimum 3-Edge-Connectivity -- Approximating the Maximum Sharing Problem -- The Stackelberg Minimum Spanning Tree Game -- Session 3A -- Edges and Switches, Tunnels and Bridges -- How to Draw a Clustered Tree -- Drawing Colored Graphs on Colored Points -- Session 3B -- Discrepancy-Sensitive Dynamic Fractional Cascading, Dominated Maxima Searching, and 2-d Nearest Neighbors in Any Minkowski Metric -- Priority Queues Resilient to Memory Faults -- Simple and Space-Efficient Minimal Perfect Hash Functions -- Session 4A -- A Near Linear Time Approximation Scheme for Steiner Tree Among Obstacles in the Plane -- A Pseudopolynomial Time O(logn)-Approximation Algorithm for Art Gallery Problems -- Optimization for First Order Delaunay Triangulations -- Session 4B -- Constant Factor Approximations for the Hotlink Assignment Problem -- Approximation Algorithms for the Sex-Equal Stable Marriage Problem -- A Stab at Approximating Minimum Subadditive Join -- Session 5 -- Algorithmic Challenges for Systems-Level Correlational Analysis: A Tale of Two Datasets -- Session 6A -- Flooding Countries and Destroying Dams -- I/O-Efficient Flow Modeling on Fat Terrains -- Computing the Visibility Map of Fat Objects -- Session 6B -- Independent Sets in Bounded-Degree Hypergraphs -- Steiner Tree in Planar Graphs: An O(nlogn) Approximation Scheme with Singly-Exponential Dependence on Epsilon -- Computing a Minimum-Depth Planar Graph Embedding in O(n 4) Time -- Session 7A -- On a Family of Strong Geometric Spanners That Admit Local Routing Strategies -- Spanners for Geometric Intersection Graphs -- On Generalized Diamond Spanners -- Session 7B -- The k-Resource Problem on Uniform and on Uniformly Decomposable Metric Spaces -- On the Robustness of Graham’s Algorithm for Online Scheduling -- Improved Results for a Memory Allocation Problem -- Session 8A -- Computational and Structural Advantages of Circular Boundary Representation -- Alpha-Beta Witness Complexes -- Cauchy’s Theorem and Edge Lengths of Convex Polyhedra -- Session 8B -- Fixed-Parameter Tractability for Non-Crossing Spanning Trees -- Improved Algorithms for the Feedback Vertex Set Problems -- Kernelization Algorithms for d-Hitting Set Problems -- Session 9A -- Largest Bounding Box, Smallest Diameter, and Related Problems on Imprecise Points -- Maximizing Maximal Angles for Plane Straight-Line Graphs -- Cuttings for Disks and Axis-Aligned Rectangles -- Session 9B -- Kernelization and Complexity Results for Connectivity Augmentation Problems -- An Improved Parameterized Algorithm for the Minimum Node Multiway Cut Problem -- Branch and Recharge: Exact Algorithms for Generalized Domination -- Session 10A -- On Computing the Centroid of the Vertices of an Arrangement and Related Problems -- Optimal Algorithms for the Weighted p-Center Problems on the Real Line for Small p -- Session 10B -- Faster Approximation of Distances in Graphs -- Approximate Shortest Paths Guided by a Small Index -- Session 11A -- Initializing Sensor Networks of Non-uniform Density in the Weak Sensor Model -- Computing Best Coverage Path in the Presence of Obstacles in a Sensor Field -- 35/44-Approximation for Asymmetric Maximum TSP with Triangle Inequality -- On Euclidean Vehicle Routing with Allocation -- Session 11B -- Optimal Lightweight Construction of Suffix Arrays for Constant Alphabets -- Range Non-overlapping Indexing and Successive List Indexing -- Space-Efficient Straggler Identification in Round-Trip Data Streams Via Newton’s Identities and Invertible Bloom Filters -- Dynamic TCP Acknowledgment with Sliding Window
Dimensions
unknown
Edition
1st ed. 2007.
Extent
1 online resource (XVI, 664 p.)
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540739517
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-73951-7
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
  • (CKB)1000000000490301
  • (SSID)ssj0000316182
  • (PQKBManifestationID)11233621
  • (PQKBTitleCode)TC0000316182
  • (PQKBWorkID)10281763
  • (PQKB)11619973
  • (DE-He213)978-3-540-73951-7
  • (MiAaPQ)EBC3063355
  • (EXLCZ)991000000000490301
Label
Algorithms and Data Structures : 10th International Workshop, WADS 2007, Halifax, Canada, August 15-17, 2007, Proceedings, edited by Frank Dehne, Jörg-Rüdiger Sack, Norbert Zeh, (electronic resource)
Publication
Note
Bibliographic Level Mode of Issuance: Monograph
Antecedent source
mixed
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Color
not applicable
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Contents
Session 1 -- Finding Small Holes -- Session 2A -- Approximate Range Searching: The Absolute Model -- Orthogonal Range Searching in Linear and Almost-Linear Space -- Spherical LSH for Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search on Unit Hypersphere -- Session 2B -- A 4/3-Approximation Algorithm for Minimum 3-Edge-Connectivity -- Approximating the Maximum Sharing Problem -- The Stackelberg Minimum Spanning Tree Game -- Session 3A -- Edges and Switches, Tunnels and Bridges -- How to Draw a Clustered Tree -- Drawing Colored Graphs on Colored Points -- Session 3B -- Discrepancy-Sensitive Dynamic Fractional Cascading, Dominated Maxima Searching, and 2-d Nearest Neighbors in Any Minkowski Metric -- Priority Queues Resilient to Memory Faults -- Simple and Space-Efficient Minimal Perfect Hash Functions -- Session 4A -- A Near Linear Time Approximation Scheme for Steiner Tree Among Obstacles in the Plane -- A Pseudopolynomial Time O(logn)-Approximation Algorithm for Art Gallery Problems -- Optimization for First Order Delaunay Triangulations -- Session 4B -- Constant Factor Approximations for the Hotlink Assignment Problem -- Approximation Algorithms for the Sex-Equal Stable Marriage Problem -- A Stab at Approximating Minimum Subadditive Join -- Session 5 -- Algorithmic Challenges for Systems-Level Correlational Analysis: A Tale of Two Datasets -- Session 6A -- Flooding Countries and Destroying Dams -- I/O-Efficient Flow Modeling on Fat Terrains -- Computing the Visibility Map of Fat Objects -- Session 6B -- Independent Sets in Bounded-Degree Hypergraphs -- Steiner Tree in Planar Graphs: An O(nlogn) Approximation Scheme with Singly-Exponential Dependence on Epsilon -- Computing a Minimum-Depth Planar Graph Embedding in O(n 4) Time -- Session 7A -- On a Family of Strong Geometric Spanners That Admit Local Routing Strategies -- Spanners for Geometric Intersection Graphs -- On Generalized Diamond Spanners -- Session 7B -- The k-Resource Problem on Uniform and on Uniformly Decomposable Metric Spaces -- On the Robustness of Graham’s Algorithm for Online Scheduling -- Improved Results for a Memory Allocation Problem -- Session 8A -- Computational and Structural Advantages of Circular Boundary Representation -- Alpha-Beta Witness Complexes -- Cauchy’s Theorem and Edge Lengths of Convex Polyhedra -- Session 8B -- Fixed-Parameter Tractability for Non-Crossing Spanning Trees -- Improved Algorithms for the Feedback Vertex Set Problems -- Kernelization Algorithms for d-Hitting Set Problems -- Session 9A -- Largest Bounding Box, Smallest Diameter, and Related Problems on Imprecise Points -- Maximizing Maximal Angles for Plane Straight-Line Graphs -- Cuttings for Disks and Axis-Aligned Rectangles -- Session 9B -- Kernelization and Complexity Results for Connectivity Augmentation Problems -- An Improved Parameterized Algorithm for the Minimum Node Multiway Cut Problem -- Branch and Recharge: Exact Algorithms for Generalized Domination -- Session 10A -- On Computing the Centroid of the Vertices of an Arrangement and Related Problems -- Optimal Algorithms for the Weighted p-Center Problems on the Real Line for Small p -- Session 10B -- Faster Approximation of Distances in Graphs -- Approximate Shortest Paths Guided by a Small Index -- Session 11A -- Initializing Sensor Networks of Non-uniform Density in the Weak Sensor Model -- Computing Best Coverage Path in the Presence of Obstacles in a Sensor Field -- 35/44-Approximation for Asymmetric Maximum TSP with Triangle Inequality -- On Euclidean Vehicle Routing with Allocation -- Session 11B -- Optimal Lightweight Construction of Suffix Arrays for Constant Alphabets -- Range Non-overlapping Indexing and Successive List Indexing -- Space-Efficient Straggler Identification in Round-Trip Data Streams Via Newton’s Identities and Invertible Bloom Filters -- Dynamic TCP Acknowledgment with Sliding Window
Dimensions
unknown
Edition
1st ed. 2007.
Extent
1 online resource (XVI, 664 p.)
File format
multiple file formats
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540739517
Level of compression
uncompressed
Media category
computer
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-73951-7
Quality assurance targets
absent
Reformatting quality
access
Specific material designation
remote
System control number
  • (CKB)1000000000490301
  • (SSID)ssj0000316182
  • (PQKBManifestationID)11233621
  • (PQKBTitleCode)TC0000316182
  • (PQKBWorkID)10281763
  • (PQKB)11619973
  • (DE-He213)978-3-540-73951-7
  • (MiAaPQ)EBC3063355
  • (EXLCZ)991000000000490301

Library Locations

  • Albert D. Cohen Management LibraryBorrow it
    181 Freedman Crescent, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.807878 -97.129961
  • Architecture/Fine Arts LibraryBorrow it
    84 Curry Place, Winnipeg, MB, CA
    49.807716 -97.136226
  • Archives and Special CollectionsBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Room 330, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Bibliothèque Alfred-Monnin (Université de Saint-Boniface)Borrow it
    200, avenue de la Cathédrale, Local 2110, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 0H7, CA
    49.888861 -97.119735
  • Bill Larson Library (Grace Hospital)Borrow it
    300 Booth Drive, G-227, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 3M7, CA
    49.882400 -97.276436
  • Carolyn Sifton - Helene Fuld Library (St. Boniface General Hospital)Borrow it
    409 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 2A6, CA
    49.883388 -97.126050
  • Concordia Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    1095 Concordia Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2K 3S8, CA
    49.913252 -97.064683
  • Donald W. Craik Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    75B Chancellors Circle (Engineering Building E3), Room 361, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809053 -97.133292
  • E.K. Williams Law LibraryBorrow it
    224 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.811829 -97.131017
  • Eckhardt-Gramatté Music LibraryBorrow it
    136 Dafoe Road (Taché Arts Complex), Room 257, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.807964 -97.132222
  • Elizabeth Dafoe LibraryBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Fr. H. Drake Library (St. Paul's College)Borrow it
    70 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M6, CA
    49.810605 -97.138184
  • J.W. Crane Memorial Library (Deer Lodge Centre)Borrow it
    2109 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 0L3, CA
    49.878000 -97.235520
  • Libraries Annex (not open to the public; please see web page for details)Borrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Neil John Maclean Health Sciences LibraryBorrow it
    727 McDermot Avenue (Brodie Centre), 200 Level, Winnipeg, MB, R3E 3P5, CA
    49.903563 -97.160554
  • Sciences and Technology LibraryBorrow it
    186 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M8, CA
    49.811526 -97.133257
  • Seven Oaks General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2300 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg, MB, R2V 3M3, CA
    49.955177 -97.148865
  • Sister St. Odilon Library (Misericordia Health Centre)Borrow it
    99 Cornish Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 1A2, CA
    49.879592 -97.160425
  • St. John's College LibraryBorrow it
    92 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M5, CA
    49.811242 -97.137156
  • Victoria General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2340 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2E8, CA
    49.806755 -97.152739
  • William R Newman Library (Agriculture)Borrow it
    66 Dafoe Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2R3, CA
    49.806936 -97.135525
Processing Feedback ...