The Resource Teaching music through performance in middle school band : resource recordings

Teaching music through performance in middle school band : resource recordings

Label
Teaching music through performance in middle school band : resource recordings
Title
Teaching music through performance in middle school band
Title remainder
resource recordings
Contributor
Conductor
Instrumentalist
Issued With
ufD_w_-NPT0
Subject
Genre
Summary
"This CD set contain premier recordings of 100 of the most significant works ever composed for middle school band, Grades 1 through 3.5, including marches Grades 1 through 3. All works were selected by renowned educators and conductors."--Container
Accompanying matter
  • biography of performer or history of ensemble
  • other
Cataloging source
ERE
Date of event
2014 July 20-24, at
Form of composition
multiple forms
Format of music
not applicable
LC call number
MT125
LC item number
.T434 2015
Music parts
not applicable
Other event information
Recorded
http://bibfra.me/vocab/marc/performanceMedium
band
PerformerNote
Lone Star Wind Orchestra ; North Texas Wind Symphony ; Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Place of event
University of North Texas Winspear Performance Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Corporon, Eugene
  • Lone Star Wind Orchestra
  • North Texas Wind Symphony
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Band music
  • School music
  • Marches (Band)
  • Band music
  • Marches (Band)
  • School music
Transposition and arrangement
not applicable
Label
Teaching music through performance in middle school band : resource recordings
Instantiates
Publication
Copyright
Note
  • 5 CD set. Discs 1-3 contain performances of wind ensemble works of increasing difficulty level. Discs 4-5 feature marches of increasing difficulty level
  • Booklet with grade levels for each piece and notes on performers ([12] pages) in container
Capture and storage technique
digital storage
Carrier category
audio disc
Carrier category code
  • sd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Configuration of playback channels
stereophonic
Content category
performed music
Content type code
  • prm
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Frank Ticheli
  • Gentle river
  • Rob Grice
  • Gymnopedie no. 1
  • Erik Satie
  • Lydian lullaby
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Midnight sky
  • Brian Balmages
  • Safari
  • Disc 1, core grades 1-2.5.
  • Michael Vertoske
  • Shepherd's hey
  • Percy Grainger
  • 12873465
  • Daniel Bukvich
  • Appalachian morning
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Arabian dances
  • Roland Barrett
  • As the robin to the meadow
  • All is calm
  • Todd Stalter
  • Ash lawn echoes
  • Robert Smith
  • Asian folk rhapsody. Based on the bamboo flute ; Sakura (cherry blossoms) ; Korean folk song
  • Richard Saucedo
  • An Australian sea ballad
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Belah sun woman. Belah sun woman ; In the beginning ; Kundu, lizard man ; The battle ; Light the earth
  • Jodie Blackshaw
  • Blue goose rag
  • Robert Smith
  • Raymond Birch
  • The blue orchid
  • William Owens
  • Blue ridge reel
  • Brian Balmages
  • British masters suite. Marching song ; Nimrod ; Sine nomine
  • John Moss
  • Celtic air and dance
  • Michael Sweeney
  • Enchanted island
  • Steve Rouse
  • First light
  • Steven Barton
  • Critical mass
  • Todd Stalter
  • Dancing snakes
  • Neil Simon
  • Etowah
  • Brian Balmages
  • Gently touch the sky
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Keltic variations
  • Disc 2, core grades 2-2.5.
  • Samuel Hazo
  • Largo (New world)
  • Antonin Dvorak
  • The last rose of summer
  • Mark Williams
  • Morning mist
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Morris dance tunes
  • Gustav Holst
  • Mosswood lullaby
  • Canticum
  • Brian Beck
  • Rampage!
  • Todd Stalter
  • Reflections of Asia
  • Todd Phillips
  • Royalty rag
  • William Ryden
  • Scenes of Russia. Moscow ; St. Petersburg
  • Johan Nijs
  • Serengeti dreams
  • James Curnow
  • Robert Smith
  • A song of hope
  • James Swearingen
  • The southern dawn
  • William Owens
  • We meet again
  • Samuel Hazo
  • When Johnny comes marching home
  • Patrick Gilmore/Pearson/Elledge
  • Castles and dragons
  • Todd Stalter
  • Clouds that sail in heaven
  • Todd Stalter
  • Cradlesong
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Dots
  • Ed Huckeby
  • Earth song
  • Frank Ticheli
  • A Farnaby prelude
  • Douglas Akey
  • Gently blows the summer wind
  • Randall Standridge
  • Horkstow Grange
  • Disc 3, core grades 3-3.5.
  • Percy Grainger
  • Hypnotic fireflies
  • Brian Balmages
  • Innisfree
  • Carl Strommen
  • The lost lady found
  • Percy Grainger
  • Nightsong
  • Richard Saucedo
  • Nimrod
  • Air from County Derry
  • Edward Elgar
  • Rhythm machine
  • Timothy Broege
  • West Highlands sojourn. Stow-on-the-wold ; Bradford ballade ; On Derwentwater
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Joseph Kreines
  • Anitschka
  • Johan Nijs
  • Bluegrass moments. In the mountains ; Through the mist ; Under the moonshine
  • Larry Blocher
  • Celebration and song
  • Paul Murtha
  • March of the Romans
  • Michael Sweeney
  • Alamo march
  • Karl King
  • Aline march
  • Harold Bennett
  • American patrol
  • F.W. Meacham
  • Armed forces on parade
  • Disc 4, marches, grades 1-2.5.
  • Andrew Balent
  • The Brandenburg Gate
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Coast guards march
  • Karl King
  • Genius march
  • Harold Bennett
  • Guardians of liberty
  • Paul Murtha
  • High steppers on parade
  • Captain Dane march
  • Nancy Seward
  • March of the Chinchillas
  • R. Kevin Paul
  • March of the Irish guard
  • James Ployhar
  • National emblem march
  • E.E. Bagley
  • New forest march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • New South Wales march
  • William Owens
  • John Edmonson
  • Newcastle march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Normandy Beach
  • John Edmonson
  • Colonial march
  • John Kinyon
  • Crown point march
  • Bruce Pearson
  • Forward march!
  • John Edmonson
  • St. Petersburg march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Vikings victorious
  • Chris Sharp
  • Advance march
  • Harold Bennett
  • The billboard march
  • John Klohr
  • Call to victory
  • Disc 5, marches, grades 2-3.
  • Karl King
  • Children's march
  • Percy Grainger
  • Imperial march
  • Karl King
  • The liberty bell
  • John Philip Sousa
  • March of the Belgian paratroopers
  • Pierre Leemans
  • Pass in review
  • Pink lemonade
  • Ronald Knoener
  • Prestissimo
  • Karl King
  • The rifle regiment
  • John Philip Sousa
  • Rough riders
  • Karl King
  • Torch of liberty
  • Karl King
  • Albert Weidt
  • Regimental honor
  • John Moss
  • The royal regiment
  • Joseph Compello
  • The screaming eagles
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • 4 3/4 in. or 12 cm. diameter
Extent
5 audio discs (292 min.)
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
mass produced
Kind of material
plastic with metal
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • s
Other control number
785147096320
Other physical details
digital, CD audio, stereo
Publisher number
  • CD-963
  • CD-963-1
  • CD-963-2
  • CD-963-3
  • CD-963-4
  • CD-963-5
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
sound disc
Speed
1.4m. per second (discs)
System control number
(OCoLC)900292338
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable
Label
Teaching music through performance in middle school band : resource recordings
Publication
Copyright
Note
  • 5 CD set. Discs 1-3 contain performances of wind ensemble works of increasing difficulty level. Discs 4-5 feature marches of increasing difficulty level
  • Booklet with grade levels for each piece and notes on performers ([12] pages) in container
Capture and storage technique
digital storage
Carrier category
audio disc
Carrier category code
  • sd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Configuration of playback channels
stereophonic
Content category
performed music
Content type code
  • prm
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Frank Ticheli
  • Gentle river
  • Rob Grice
  • Gymnopedie no. 1
  • Erik Satie
  • Lydian lullaby
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Midnight sky
  • Brian Balmages
  • Safari
  • Disc 1, core grades 1-2.5.
  • Michael Vertoske
  • Shepherd's hey
  • Percy Grainger
  • 12873465
  • Daniel Bukvich
  • Appalachian morning
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Arabian dances
  • Roland Barrett
  • As the robin to the meadow
  • All is calm
  • Todd Stalter
  • Ash lawn echoes
  • Robert Smith
  • Asian folk rhapsody. Based on the bamboo flute ; Sakura (cherry blossoms) ; Korean folk song
  • Richard Saucedo
  • An Australian sea ballad
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Belah sun woman. Belah sun woman ; In the beginning ; Kundu, lizard man ; The battle ; Light the earth
  • Jodie Blackshaw
  • Blue goose rag
  • Robert Smith
  • Raymond Birch
  • The blue orchid
  • William Owens
  • Blue ridge reel
  • Brian Balmages
  • British masters suite. Marching song ; Nimrod ; Sine nomine
  • John Moss
  • Celtic air and dance
  • Michael Sweeney
  • Enchanted island
  • Steve Rouse
  • First light
  • Steven Barton
  • Critical mass
  • Todd Stalter
  • Dancing snakes
  • Neil Simon
  • Etowah
  • Brian Balmages
  • Gently touch the sky
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Keltic variations
  • Disc 2, core grades 2-2.5.
  • Samuel Hazo
  • Largo (New world)
  • Antonin Dvorak
  • The last rose of summer
  • Mark Williams
  • Morning mist
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Morris dance tunes
  • Gustav Holst
  • Mosswood lullaby
  • Canticum
  • Brian Beck
  • Rampage!
  • Todd Stalter
  • Reflections of Asia
  • Todd Phillips
  • Royalty rag
  • William Ryden
  • Scenes of Russia. Moscow ; St. Petersburg
  • Johan Nijs
  • Serengeti dreams
  • James Curnow
  • Robert Smith
  • A song of hope
  • James Swearingen
  • The southern dawn
  • William Owens
  • We meet again
  • Samuel Hazo
  • When Johnny comes marching home
  • Patrick Gilmore/Pearson/Elledge
  • Castles and dragons
  • Todd Stalter
  • Clouds that sail in heaven
  • Todd Stalter
  • Cradlesong
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Dots
  • Ed Huckeby
  • Earth song
  • Frank Ticheli
  • A Farnaby prelude
  • Douglas Akey
  • Gently blows the summer wind
  • Randall Standridge
  • Horkstow Grange
  • Disc 3, core grades 3-3.5.
  • Percy Grainger
  • Hypnotic fireflies
  • Brian Balmages
  • Innisfree
  • Carl Strommen
  • The lost lady found
  • Percy Grainger
  • Nightsong
  • Richard Saucedo
  • Nimrod
  • Air from County Derry
  • Edward Elgar
  • Rhythm machine
  • Timothy Broege
  • West Highlands sojourn. Stow-on-the-wold ; Bradford ballade ; On Derwentwater
  • Robert Sheldon
  • Joseph Kreines
  • Anitschka
  • Johan Nijs
  • Bluegrass moments. In the mountains ; Through the mist ; Under the moonshine
  • Larry Blocher
  • Celebration and song
  • Paul Murtha
  • March of the Romans
  • Michael Sweeney
  • Alamo march
  • Karl King
  • Aline march
  • Harold Bennett
  • American patrol
  • F.W. Meacham
  • Armed forces on parade
  • Disc 4, marches, grades 1-2.5.
  • Andrew Balent
  • The Brandenburg Gate
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Coast guards march
  • Karl King
  • Genius march
  • Harold Bennett
  • Guardians of liberty
  • Paul Murtha
  • High steppers on parade
  • Captain Dane march
  • Nancy Seward
  • March of the Chinchillas
  • R. Kevin Paul
  • March of the Irish guard
  • James Ployhar
  • National emblem march
  • E.E. Bagley
  • New forest march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • New South Wales march
  • William Owens
  • John Edmonson
  • Newcastle march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Normandy Beach
  • John Edmonson
  • Colonial march
  • John Kinyon
  • Crown point march
  • Bruce Pearson
  • Forward march!
  • John Edmonson
  • St. Petersburg march
  • Johnnie Vinson
  • Vikings victorious
  • Chris Sharp
  • Advance march
  • Harold Bennett
  • The billboard march
  • John Klohr
  • Call to victory
  • Disc 5, marches, grades 2-3.
  • Karl King
  • Children's march
  • Percy Grainger
  • Imperial march
  • Karl King
  • The liberty bell
  • John Philip Sousa
  • March of the Belgian paratroopers
  • Pierre Leemans
  • Pass in review
  • Pink lemonade
  • Ronald Knoener
  • Prestissimo
  • Karl King
  • The rifle regiment
  • John Philip Sousa
  • Rough riders
  • Karl King
  • Torch of liberty
  • Karl King
  • Albert Weidt
  • Regimental honor
  • John Moss
  • The royal regiment
  • Joseph Compello
  • The screaming eagles
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • 4 3/4 in. or 12 cm. diameter
Extent
5 audio discs (292 min.)
Groove width / pitch
not applicable
Kind of cutting
not applicable
Kind of disc cylinder or tape
mass produced
Kind of material
plastic with metal
Media category
audio
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • s
Other control number
785147096320
Other physical details
digital, CD audio, stereo
Publisher number
  • CD-963
  • CD-963-1
  • CD-963-2
  • CD-963-3
  • CD-963-4
  • CD-963-5
Special playback characteristics
digital recording
Specific material designation
sound disc
Speed
1.4m. per second (discs)
System control number
(OCoLC)900292338
Tape configuration
not applicable
Tape width
not applicable

Library Locations

  • Albert D. Cohen Management LibraryBorrow it
    181 Freedman Crescent, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.807878 -97.129961
  • Architecture/Fine Arts LibraryBorrow it
    84 Curry Place, Winnipeg, MB, CA
    49.807716 -97.136226
  • Archives and Special CollectionsBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Room 330, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Bibliothèque Alfred-Monnin (Université de Saint-Boniface)Borrow it
    200, avenue de la Cathédrale, Local 2110, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 0H7, CA
    49.888861 -97.119735
  • Bill Larson Library (Grace Hospital)Borrow it
    300 Booth Drive, G-227, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 3M7, CA
    49.882400 -97.276436
  • Carolyn Sifton - Helene Fuld Library (St. Boniface General Hospital)Borrow it
    409 Tache Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2H 2A6, CA
    49.883388 -97.126050
  • Concordia Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    1095 Concordia Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R2K 3S8, CA
    49.913252 -97.064683
  • Donald W. Craik Engineering LibraryBorrow it
    75B Chancellors Circle (Engineering Building E3), Room 361, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809053 -97.133292
  • E.K. Williams Law LibraryBorrow it
    224 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 5V4, CA
    49.811829 -97.131017
  • Eckhardt-Gramatté Music LibraryBorrow it
    136 Dafoe Road (Taché Arts Complex), Room 257, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.807964 -97.132222
  • Elizabeth Dafoe LibraryBorrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Fr. H. Drake Library (St. Paul's College)Borrow it
    70 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M6, CA
    49.810605 -97.138184
  • J.W. Crane Memorial Library (Deer Lodge Centre)Borrow it
    2109 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3J 0L3, CA
    49.878000 -97.235520
  • Libraries Annex (not open to the public; please see web page for details)Borrow it
    25 Chancellors Circle (in the Elizabeth Dafoe Library), Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2N2, CA
    49.809961 -97.131878
  • Neil John Maclean Health Sciences LibraryBorrow it
    727 McDermot Avenue (Brodie Centre), 200 Level, Winnipeg, MB, R3E 3P5, CA
    49.903563 -97.160554
  • Sciences and Technology LibraryBorrow it
    186 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M8, CA
    49.811526 -97.133257
  • Seven Oaks General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2300 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg, MB, R2V 3M3, CA
    49.955177 -97.148865
  • Sister St. Odilon Library (Misericordia Health Centre)Borrow it
    99 Cornish Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3C 1A2, CA
    49.879592 -97.160425
  • St. John's College LibraryBorrow it
    92 Dysart Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2M5, CA
    49.811242 -97.137156
  • Victoria General Hospital LibraryBorrow it
    2340 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2E8, CA
    49.806755 -97.152739
  • William R Newman Library (Agriculture)Borrow it
    66 Dafoe Road, Winnipeg, MB, R3T 2R3, CA
    49.806936 -97.135525
Processing Feedback ...